Meet the Team

These can include photos, links to institutions, etc.

Program Leader

Hap Fatzinger, North Carolina Aquarium at Fort Fisher

Vice Program Leader

Paul Cox, Shark Trust

Secretary

Danni Logue, Jenkinson’s Aquarium

Steering Committee

Beth Firchau, AZA Conservation Coordinator

Dr Jim Wharton, Seattle Aquarium

Matt Seguin, Mote Marine Laboratory & Aquarium

Jennie Janssen, National Aquarium

Dr. Steve Kessel, Shedd Aquarium

Dr. Al Dove, Georgia Aquarium

Hans Walters, WCS/NY Aquarium

Erin McCombs, Aquarium of the Pacific

Kelli Cadenas, SEA LIFE Orlando

WCC Liaison

Julianne Passarelli, Cabrillo Marine Aquarium

Program Partners

Lizz Hann, Adventure Aquarium

Katie King, Aquarium of the Americas

Jennifer Rawlings, Riverbanks Zoo & Gardens

Debbi Stone, Florida Aquarium

Stacia White, Ripley’s Aquarium, Myrtle Beach

Federico Argemi, Fundacion Temaiken

Mark Murray, Living Planet

Sandi Schaefer-Padgett, Maritime Aquarium

Alexa Delaune, Mississippi Aquarium

Windy Arey-Kent, NC Aquarium Pine Knoll Shores

Shawn Harper, NC Aquarium Roanoke Island

John Mandelman, New England Aquarium

Becca Thomas, SEA LIFE Charlotte

Tricia Pettitt, Shark Reef Aquarium at Mandalay Bay

Chip Harshaw, Virginia Aquarium

Becky Duchild, Minnesota Zoo

Bart Shepherd, California Academy of Sciences

Jose Bacallao, Cabrillo Marine Aquarium

Greg Whittaker, Moody Gardens

Advisors

Conservation Action Planing Advisor – Dr. Nick Dulvy, Simon Fraser University

EAZA/EUAC Advisor – Max Janse, Burgers Zoo

Policy and Advocacy Advisor – Sonja Fordham, Shark Advocates

ZAA Advisor – Mark Smith, Adelaide Zoo

Reproductive Advisor/CPSG Facilitator – Dr. Linda Penfold, South-East Zoo Alliance for Reproduction and Conservation (SEZARC)

IUCN Strategic Partnerships Advisor – Dr. Kira Mileham, IUCN SSC Strategic Partnerships

IUCN SSG, Aquarium Working Group Advisor – Dr. Lisa Hoopes, Georgia Aquarium

Data Management Advisor – Tony Niemann, Tracks Software/Zier Niemann Consulting

Sustainable Seafood Advisor – Karin Stratton, Independent Consultant

Elasmobranch Genomics Advisor – Dr. Gavin Naylor, University of Florida

Blood Project Advisor – Dr. Natalie Mylniczenko, The Walt Disney Company

Blood Project Advisor – Jill Arnold, ZooQuatic Laboratory, LLC

Elasmobranch Veterinary Health Advisor – Dr. Rob Jones, The Aquarium Vet

Elasmobranch Genetics Advisor – Dr. Kevin Feldheim, Field Museum

Public Awareness Advisor – Jillian Morris, Sharks4Kids

TAG Advisors

Marine Fish TAG Chair – Paula Carlson, Dallas Zoo and Aquarium

Freshwater Fish TAG Chair – George Brandy, Houston Zoo